Don't click or your IP will be banned


Hittin' The Web with the Allman Brothers Band Forum
You are not logged in

< Last Thread   Next Thread >Ascending sortDescending sorting  
Author: Subject: Health Benefits and Myths Regarding Coconut Oil

Zen Peach





Posts: 16589
(16871 all sites)
Registered: 12/24/2006
Status: Offline

  posted on 10/24/2010 at 08:39 PM
Coconut Oil's Secret Ingredient
50 percent of the fat content in coconut oil is a fat rarely found in nature called lauric acid. If you're a frequent reader of my newsletter you already know that I consider lauric acid a "miracle" ingredient because of its unique health promoting properties.

Your body converts lauric acid into monolaurin, which has anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-protozoa properties.[9]

Monolaurin is a monoglyceride which can actually destroy lipid coated viruses such as:

•HIV, herpes
•Measles
•Influenza virus
•Various pathogenic bacteria
•Protozoa such as giardia lamblia.
Lauric acid is a powerful virus and gram-negative bacteria destroyer, and coconut oil contains the most lauric acid of any substance on earth!

Capric acid, another coconut fatty acid present in smaller amounts, has also been added to the list of coconut's antimicrobial components.

This is one of the key reasons you should consider consuming coconut oil, because there aren't many sources of monolaurin in our diet. But the health benefits of coconut oil don't stop there.

The Benefits of Medium-Chain Fatty Acids
Coconut oil is about 2/3 medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs), also called medium-chain triglycerides or MCTs. These types of fatty acids produce a whole host of health benefits.

Coconut oil is nature's richest source of these healthy MCFAs.

By contrast, most common vegetable or seed oils are comprised of long chain fatty acids (LCFAs), also known as long-chain triglycerides or LCTs.

Let me tell you why these long-chain fatty acids are not as healthy for you as the MCFAs found in coconut oil[10] :

•LCFAs are difficult for your body to break down -- they require special enzymes for digestion.

•LCFAs put more strain on your pancreas, liver and your entire digestive system.

•LCFAs are predominantly stored in your body as fat.

•LCFAs can be deposited within your arteries in lipid forms such as cholesterol.

•In contrast to LFCAs, the MCFAs found in coconut oil have many health benefits, including the following beneficial qualities:

•MCFAs are smaller. They permeate cell membranes easily, and do not require special enzymes to be utilized effectively by your body.

•MCFAs are easily digested, thus putting less strain on your digestive system.

•MCFAs are sent directly to your liver, where they are immediately converted into energy rather than being stored as fat.

•MCFAs actually help stimulate your body's metabolism, leading to weight loss.

SOURCE: Dr. Mercola's website: www.mercola.com

For the complete article: http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2010/10/22/coconut-oil-a nd-saturated-fats-can-make-you-healthy.aspx


[Edited on 10/25/2010 by ruthelane]

 
Replies:

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 16589
(16871 all sites)
Registered: 12/24/2006
Status: Offline

  posted on 10/26/2010 at 01:46 AM
Lots of reads, but no posts!
 

Peach Head



Karma:
Posts: 79
(79 all sites)
Registered: 8/17/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 10/29/2010 at 02:11 AM

I am a big fan of raw virgin coconut oil. I’ll eat it straight – right from the jar, and wash it down with green tea! Yeah!!! I believe this is one of those great and wonderful natural health items still available to the public. I believe there are many health benefits. Anyone who is interested can research it online.

Coconut oil is available as raw, organic, extra virgin, that has not been refined, deodorized, bleached, etc. and this is the way to go, as it is also available in more “processed” forms. The more it’s processed the more it’s stripped of its benefits.

It’s also great to use on the skin as a moisturizer, etc. and the oil contains no toxins to be absorbed thru the skin unlike most commercial skin care products.

Coconut oil goes liquid at about 76 degrees, so in summer it will be liquid, winter will be solid, depending on your local temps of course.

Another great health food I put in the same league is raw, unfiltered, apple cider vinegar!!! Consume it every day, too.


 

A Peach Supreme



Karma:
Posts: 2221
(2232 all sites)
Registered: 2/3/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 11/3/2010 at 03:13 PM
Coconut oil works wonderful on burns and scars to heal them and make them fade.

It's also good for making your dry and ashy skin smooth.

However it does NOT destroy or kill HIV if you're Poz or have AIDS.

Why does the admin allow people to spam stuff like this on this site?

[Edited on 11/5/2010 by The_Newt]

 

____________________
Language is a virus from outer space.

 
E-Mail User
 


Powered by XForum 1.81.1 by Trollix Software

Privacy | Terms of Service | Report Infringement | Personal Data Management | Contact Us
The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND name, The ALLMAN BROTHERS name, likenesses, logos, mushroom design and peach truck are all registered trademarks of THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. whose rights are specifically reserved. Any artwork, visual, or audio representations used on this web site CONTAINING ANY REGISTERED TRADEMARKS are under license from The ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. A REVOCABLE, GRATIS LICENSE IS GRANTED TO ALL REGISTERED PEACH CORP MEMBERS FOR The DOWNLOADING OF ONE COPY FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. ANY DISTRIBUTION OR REPRODUCTION OF THE TRADEMARKS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROHIBITED AND ARE SPECIFICALLY RESERVED BY THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO.,INC.
site by Hittin' the Web Group with www.experiencewasabi3d.com